Access type: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Control || Change file characteristics, including the protection code and ACL. Special restrictions apply to changing the owner of a file. | | Control || Change file characteristics, including the protection code and ACL. Special restrictions apply to changing the owner of a file. | ||
|} | |||
<big>'''Access Types for Directory Protection'''</big> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Access type !! Gives you the right to... | |||
|- | |||
| Read || Examine, print, or copy a file. If you have read access to a directory, you can display the contents of the directory with the DIRECTORY command. For example, | |||
| if you have read access to the directory [JONES], you can enter the following command: | |||
| $ DIRECTORY [JONES] | |||
| This command displays the files contained in the [JONES] directory. With read access, you can access any file listed in the directory, unless the protection on that | |||
| file denies you access. If the protection applied to the whole directory denies you read access, then you cannot access even those files in the directory that permit | |||
| access to users in your group. | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example | |||
|- | |||
| Example || Example | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:42, 31 January 2020
Access Types with Disk File Protection.
| Access type | Gives you the right to... |
|---|---|
| Read | Read, print, or copy a disk file. Read access automatically includes execute access to a specified file or group of files on disk. |
| Write | Write to or change the contents of a file, but not delete it. Write access allows modification of the file characteristics that describe the contents of the file. |
| Execute | Execute a file that contains an executable program image or DCL command procedure. |
| Delete | Delete the file. To delete a file, you must have delete access to the file and write access to the directory that contains the file. |
| Control | Change file characteristics, including the protection code and ACL. Special restrictions apply to changing the owner of a file. |
Access Types for Directory Protection
| Access type | Gives you the right to... | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Read | Examine, print, or copy a file. If you have read access to a directory, you can display the contents of the directory with the DIRECTORY command. For example, | if you have read access to the directory [JONES], you can enter the following command: | $ DIRECTORY [JONES] | This command displays the files contained in the [JONES] directory. With read access, you can access any file listed in the directory, unless the protection on that | file denies you access. If the protection applied to the whole directory denies you read access, then you cannot access even those files in the directory that permit | access to users in your group. |
| Example | Example | |||||
| Example | Example | |||||
| Example | Example | |||||
| Example | Example |